Author Topic: Getting error on setup  (Read 22379 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

May 26, 2016, 09:20:34 PM

Asentrix

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 10
  • Reputation:
    0
    • View Profile
Getting error on setup
« on: May 26, 2016, 09:20:34 PM »
I set up a free host at first to try this out on
I configured everything accordingly and followed the instructions etc

After I had set everything , I tried to navigate to the root / website url and I got the following error:

The *website URL* page isn’t working
*website URL* is currently unable to handle this request.

I followed the installation guide , created my DB's etc and nothing seems to work

I then tried switching to a paid host and buying a domain , thinking maybe the free host had limitations
Much to my surprise , it started giving me the same error on my new host

What am I doing wrong??
I've sent an email to support too , hope you guys can help me out , thanks!

Reply #1May 26, 2016, 11:43:42 PM

Curson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2812
  • Reputation:
    100
    • View Profile
Re: Getting error on setup
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2016, 11:43:42 PM »
Hi Asentrix,

Seems like a web server error to me.
Which server are you using ? Did you inspect the logfiles ?

Regards.

Reply #2May 27, 2016, 02:13:17 AM

Asentrix

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 10
  • Reputation:
    0
    • View Profile
Re: Getting error on setup
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2016, 02:13:17 AM »
Hi Asentrix,

Seems like a web server error to me.
Which server are you using ? Did you inspect the logfiles ?

Regards.

Hi curson , it's a missing comma in your code
 "web_base_url" => 'http://cuckoo.home:8080/', <- this is missing in the source which caused the issue

Also I couldn't seem to find any documentation on the cron job, do I set that up manually?
If so , what would the cron command be / frequency?

Just one more question , is it possible to link the file scans on my domain?
Eg. I upload a file , and it scans on virus total etc , but I want to link the scan report from the script?

Thanks!

EDIT

Sorry for adding this too , but I realised that normal users can edit links / comments too?
Is there any way to restrict normal users so they can only view links in hyperlink form and stop them from being able to edit comments?
« Last Edit: May 27, 2016, 02:30:06 AM by Asentrix »

Reply #3May 28, 2016, 02:07:54 AM

Asentrix

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 10
  • Reputation:
    0
    • View Profile
Re: Getting error on setup
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2016, 02:07:54 AM »
Also having issues with certain files
Big files don't seem to work , they generate a whie space with nothing in it
Then I receive this error

PHP Warning:  md5_file(): Filename cannot be empty in /home/website/public_html/src/functions.php line 423



The code on line 423

Code: [Select]
// Modify generated filename
function OnGetFileName($generated_name, $file_path, $name){
return md5_file($file_path);
}

Please help!

Reply #4May 28, 2016, 08:11:30 PM

Curson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2812
  • Reputation:
    100
    • View Profile
Re: Getting error on setup
« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2016, 08:11:30 PM »
Hi Asentrix,
Quote from: Asentrix
Hi curson , it's a missing comma in your code
 "web_base_url" => 'http://cuckoo.home:8080/', <- this is missing in the source which caused the issue
Thanks for your feedback. We will fix this ASAP.

Quote from: Asentrix
Also I couldn't seem to find any documentation on the cron job, do I set that up manually?
If so , what would the cron command be / frequency?
No, you don't have to. If a cron job is not planned, VT and Cuckoo scans will take place when grabbing the displayed samples.
I will make sure to improve documentation on this matter.

Quote from: Asentrix
Just one more question , is it possible to link the file scans on my domain?
Eg. I upload a file , and it scans on virus total etc , but I want to link the scan report from the script?
This feature is not available but I think you could acheive this using the numerous features of the VirusTotal API.

Quote from: Asentrix
Sorry for adding this too , but I realised that normal users can edit links / comments too?
Is there any way to restrict normal users so they can only view links in hyperlink form and stop them from being able to edit comments?
You will need to tweak the page using some code and UserCake's Permission Group Management Pages.

Quote from: Asentrix
Also having issues with certain files
Big files don't seem to work , they generate a whie space with nothing in it
Then I receive this error
PHP Warning:  md5_file(): Filename cannot be empty in /home/website/public_html/src/functions.php line 423
What do you mean by "big" ?
It seems that $file_path is empty when processing function OnGetFileName($generated_name, $file_path, $name). I don't have time to test for now but at first sight, the culprit seems to be function get_upload_path($file_name) on src/uploader.php.
Code: [Select]
$file_path = $this->get_upload_path($file_name);You will be able to check by putting a breakpoint on this line and checking the content of $file_path.

Would you mind open a new bug report documenting your finding on the MRF GitGub repository ?

Regards.

Reply #5May 28, 2016, 10:47:40 PM

Asentrix

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 10
  • Reputation:
    0
    • View Profile
Re: Getting error on setup
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2016, 10:47:40 PM »
Amazing response , thanks so much , I will create a bug report on github
When I said "big file" I believe I was wrong , it seems to happen randomly

I went into my system32 DIR and tried uploading random .exe files
Some worked fine , others didn't and created that error

I really appreciate the fantastic response , I would love to see more documentation on setting up cuckoo with your script
I'm not exactly sure how to run cuckoo off a VM on my windows machine despite reading page after page of documentation

Reply #6May 28, 2016, 11:43:10 PM

Curson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2812
  • Reputation:
    100
    • View Profile
Re: Getting error on setup
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2016, 11:43:10 PM »
Hi Asentrix,
Quote from: Asentrix
Amazing response , thanks so much , I will create a bug report on github
Many thanks.

Quote from: Asentrix
When I said "big file" I believe I was wrong , it seems to happen randomly
I went into my system32 DIR and tried uploading random .exe files
Some worked fine , others didn't and created that error
Errors occuring randomly are always difficult to troubleshoot.
Would you mind describing your environment (OS, WEB server, PHP version, etc) ?

Quote from: Asentrix
I really appreciate the fantastic response , I would love to see more documentation on setting up cuckoo with your script
Thanks for the kind words. Better documentation is planned

Quote from: Asentrix
I'm not exactly sure how to run cuckoo off a VM on my windows machine despite reading page after page of documentation
Unfortunately, Cuckoo cannot be installed as host on any Windows OS. Only guest mode is supported.
I advice you to run the host on a virtualized GNU/Linux operating system.

Regards.

Reply #7May 29, 2016, 09:11:12 AM

Asentrix

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 10
  • Reputation:
    0
    • View Profile
Re: Getting error on setup
« Reply #7 on: May 29, 2016, 09:11:12 AM »
Thanks again for the great response
Just wanted to also mention , there's another 'bug' I found

In the index , the default 'max files' is 40 until it goes to a new page
I wanted to decrease this number to 15 , but it doesn't work
Tried changing it to 20 , didn't work either

Here's the line

Code: [Select]
<input type="text" readonly="readonly" data-max-page="40" />

Reply #8May 29, 2016, 03:33:08 PM

Curson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2812
  • Reputation:
    100
    • View Profile
Re: Getting error on setup
« Reply #8 on: May 29, 2016, 03:33:08 PM »
Hi Asentrix,

Thanks for your feedback.
Could you please open a new bug report for this issue as well ?

Regards.

Reply #9May 30, 2016, 01:26:13 AM

Asentrix

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 10
  • Reputation:
    0
    • View Profile
Re: Getting error on setup
« Reply #9 on: May 30, 2016, 01:26:13 AM »
Sure , done! :)

Also where can I add suggestions?
If I'm allowed to add here, I'd like to suggest multiple virustotal API's

I'm not rich enough to pay for the unlimited API, but if I had the ability to add multiple API's , it would solve the issue
Unless 12 scans are being done simultaneously , 3 virustotal API's would work wonders

It could check and see if the API is in use, if so, it uses another API, or checks to see how many files are being scanned per API
Since the current public API limit is 4 concurrent , multiple API support would fix that issue :P

Reply #10May 30, 2016, 01:56:21 PM

Curson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2812
  • Reputation:
    100
    • View Profile
Re: Getting error on setup
« Reply #10 on: May 30, 2016, 01:56:21 PM »
Hi Asentrix,

Thanks for filling a bug report. :-)
You can perfectly submit suggestions on this thread.

The number of requests allowed to VirusTotal is not only tied to the API token but also to the originating IP.
So, using multiple token (aka multiple VirusTotal API accounts) at the same time won't change anything.
However, there may be a solution :
Quote
If you run a honeyclient, honeypot or any other automation that is going to provide resources to VirusTotal and not only retrieve reports you are entitled to a higher request rate quota, ask for it at contact@virustotal.com and you will receive special privileges when performing the calls to the API.
You can give it a try.

Regards.

Reply #11May 30, 2016, 10:45:55 PM

Asentrix

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 10
  • Reputation:
    0
    • View Profile
Re: Getting error on setup
« Reply #11 on: May 30, 2016, 10:45:55 PM »
Thanks for the reply
Tigzy asked me to continue the thread here rather than on the git for the bug report
Hope it can be fixed , thanks! :)

Reply #12June 06, 2016, 04:08:15 AM

Asentrix

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 10
  • Reputation:
    0
    • View Profile
Re: Getting error on setup
« Reply #12 on: June 06, 2016, 04:08:15 AM »
Any news on this?
Still getting the same error

It was caused by a PDF file , the PDF is backdoored too.
Also when I attempt to scan it on VT , it says sent , but if I reload page , it says VT unknown and doesn't scan

Reply #13June 06, 2016, 02:03:00 PM

Curson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2812
  • Reputation:
    100
    • View Profile
Re: Getting error on setup
« Reply #13 on: June 06, 2016, 02:03:00 PM »
Hi Asentrix,

Tigzy and I were really busy with RogueKiller these past few days.
We will investigate your issue as soon as possible.

Regards.

Reply #14June 06, 2016, 02:34:34 PM

Tigzy

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 955
  • Reputation:
    91
  • Personal Text
    Owner, Adlice Software
    • View Profile
    • Adlice Software
Re: Getting error on setup
« Reply #14 on: June 06, 2016, 02:34:34 PM »
Hello,
I think the file isn't uploaded at all, this is why VT doesn't upload too. The status is set by javascript, there's no confirmation from the server side until you refresh the page.

My guess is that PHP is lacking some configuration for files upload.
Can you give your configuration for phpèmax_size? http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2184513/php-change-the-maximum-upload-file-size

Thanks,