Author Topic: ucheck tech version issue with scripting  (Read 522 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

July 20, 2021, 04:03:37 pm

brannanit

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
  • Reputation:
    0
    • View Profile
ucheck tech version issue with scripting
« on: July 20, 2021, 04:03:37 pm »
So I am trying to use ucheck on my domain. I made a PS script that does what I need, it all works. But the license is the issue. Everything works ONCE, but then I have to log into the portal and manually deactivate the license to use on another machine. I figure either I'm doing this 100% wrong (using a PS script I push out to the machine instead of somehow running everything on my machine?) or there is a way to handle the license issue? It's just me, 1 tech, but I want to automate ucheck on my domain, and I can do this if there is a way to deactivate the license with a command or perhaps run it from my machine, on their machine?

Reply #1July 21, 2021, 03:21:33 pm

Curson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2575
  • Reputation:
    97
    • View Profile
Re: ucheck tech version issue with scripting
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2021, 03:21:33 pm »
Hi brannanit,

Welcome to Alice.com.

I assume you are using your PS script with UCheckCMD as the target.
At the moment, it's not possible to generate temporary Premium licenses from UCheckCMD, which you will need to use with the "-activate" command line option on the remote device.

Please see : https://www.adlice.com/docs/ucheck/premium/technician/

I will ask our main developer, if it's possible to add this feature to UCheckCMD.

Regards.

Reply #2July 28, 2021, 06:18:18 pm

brannanit

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
  • Reputation:
    0
    • View Profile
Re: ucheck tech version issue with scripting
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2021, 06:18:18 pm »
Thank you!

I guess I'm wondering how you would run ucheck (technician) on more than 1 machine without having to manually deactivate the license each time. If it's not possible that's fine but adding this feature would be a huge benefit.

Reply #3July 29, 2021, 03:43:42 pm

Curson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2575
  • Reputation:
    97
    • View Profile
Re: ucheck tech version issue with scripting
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2021, 03:43:42 pm »
Hi brannanit,

At the time being, you have to manually generate portable licenses using UCheck (GUI version) :
https://www.adlice.com/docs/ucheck/premium/technician/#generation

Then, you can use your PS script to deploy them on the machines on your domain. Since you don't use your own license you don't need to deactivate them after use.

Regards.

Reply #4July 29, 2021, 06:51:18 pm

brannanit

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
  • Reputation:
    0
    • View Profile
Re: ucheck tech version issue with scripting
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2021, 06:51:18 pm »
Thank you, I will look into this and see if I can make it work. If I have great success I will document here. Thank you!!

Reply #5July 30, 2021, 05:30:50 pm

Curson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2575
  • Reputation:
    97
    • View Profile
Re: ucheck tech version issue with scripting
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2021, 05:30:50 pm »
Hi brannanit,

You are welcome.
Regards.

Reply #6August 10, 2021, 12:05:33 am

brannanit

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
  • Reputation:
    0
    • View Profile
Re: ucheck tech version issue with scripting
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2021, 12:05:33 am »
This solved my problem by the way! Thank you!

I am now able to run Ucheck (tech) across my entire domain with the 1 tech license + generating the license via GUI, and Using a powershell script. Great Success!
« Last Edit: August 10, 2021, 07:41:42 am by brannanit »

Reply #7August 10, 2021, 06:36:48 pm

Curson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2575
  • Reputation:
    97
    • View Profile
Re: ucheck tech version issue with scripting
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2021, 06:36:48 pm »
Hi brannanit,

Thanks for your feedback.
I hope we will be able to implement the temporary licenses generation from CLI soon, through.

Regards.